Monday, September 23, 2013

Monday, June 17, 2013

Practice What You Preach..

Hi!

I'm just sitting here by our AGP (above ground pool) and decided to write to y'all!
I haven't had much time in between school, work, and traveling to go see D but I am here now!

And now story time by Anna:

I'm not too shy to tell you that my family has issues.

My parents are no longer together, and most of the time they can't stay on the phone more than 5 minutes without yelling.

Sometimes you fall out of love, and never fall back in, making someone's faults all that you can see. 

So, us kids live with my Ma, and see our dad from time to time. 

I always call my dad when I'm on the road or when no one else will understand.

Anyway-

Lately some people on my fathers side have been trying to "preach" to my little brother something they have NEVER practiced.

and it is getting to the point where it is violating what I preach.

I want everyone to be happy and to love each other, but you DO NOT threaten my family, even if you're family. 

I'm stuck in this situation with a bunch of hypocrites but at what point do I become one? 

I honestly want to pick up my phone and tell them never to contact me again unless it has something to do with my father..

but where did the peace and love go?

These people that I am supposed to call family are acting FAR FROM IT. Basically if I can't help them in anyway they see no need in getting to know me. 

I would do anything for my family without one complaint but it's hard to put a smile on your face with a bunch of people who do not care about you or your well-being.

I've been fighting with myself all weekend about to say when my phone rings again. Maybe I just need to decide if telling them to delete my number and never contact me again is making the peace or if I just bite my lip and look peaceful on the outside.

Families should not have to act this way, and I should not have to have these thoughts. Sadly I know that my family isn't the only one going through this.

This is where I have to praise my amazing boyfriend who has stayed up and let me cry till 4 am (which is 5 his time) and then made sure I was okay the next day. He has offered to drive to come see me just for a few hours, and he has let me sort my head out without saying a word but he knows it helps me that he is just listening.

Why that boy puts up with me, I don't think I'll ever know but I love him very much because of it.

Anyway- That's my life speed bump right now.. I'll let you know how it goes!

peace & love
-A

Monday, May 27, 2013

wow.

oops!

Sorry!! I was a little busy with life but I am getting back into the blogging routine and I have SO MUCH exciting news!!!


1. I graduated college! 
(I officially have a degree in History)

2. D graduated from UGA

3. D's sister graduated high school
(with honors)

and... drum roll pleaseeee...


4. I GOT MY SECOND TATTOO!!
D held my hand the whole time and I'm so glad we got to share a very special moment to me.
I got "three little birds" because after the tornados in T-town I heard "Don't worry about a thing, cause every little thing is gonna be alright" and I knew that's what I wanted..

Then this past year I lost two grandparents.. 
my dad's dad
and 
my mom's mom

and in my memaws casket she picked out three birds with "I'll fly away" 

so there it is..

not worrying about a thing,  I've got my two grandparents flying, and my sweet boyfriend was there with me and loving every minute of it.

I'm so obsessed with it! I cried talking to D about it on the way there! I'm so happy!!

(and he loves it too!)

alright that's a brief update!! I'll continue to blog from now on!!

PROMISE!!


Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Absent

I've heard distance makes the heart grow fonder..

so did it work?

lol sorry school, spring break, and my sweetheart (trying to keep the 's' trend lol) have kept me distracted!

lots & lots to talk about so where to begin!

Well! I went to see D for Spring Break & it was relaxing for the first part! Then my friend Ash came to visit so I was more focused on making sure she was having a good time then me & D.. (my bad)
but needless it say it was a blast! & I had my first brewery experience! It was AWESOME!! Also, I spent my first Easter away from my family but I got to spend it with a good substitute! Plus it was my first sunrise service on top of A MOUNTAIN at that! Let's just say my adventurous side came out this past week and it was so much fun!

In boring news.. 3 of the 4 people that have worked with my the longest are no longer going to be working :( one of them had their last night while I was there and I literally had to make him leave before I started crying (all my big brothers are gone)!!!!! WHAT AM I GOING TO DO!? ALL NEW PEOPLE EXCEPT ONE! AAHHHHHHAHAHAHAHHHHHHH!!!! (I'm freaking...can you tell?!)

Also, Mondays and Fridays in April I get to keep the cutest little baby ever! So that's exciting!

Anyway! I'm about to go hang with my mentee then chapter then school stuff but I wanted y'all to know I'm still here!

I'll leave you with pictures!

Me & Ash at the Brewery! 
Easter Sunday!


some of D's fam after the climb down the mountain
On top of the Mountain after the service!

Monday, March 18, 2013

little talks

I got to spend a romantic week with my boyfriend and I'm so thankful for him! We needed that week together, long distance is rough!

I was scared that having him for so long would make him being gone that much WORSE but actually this part is going to be easy.. I go a week without seeing him & then it's my spring break..then I am going to visit him again in two weeks then my last formal, and our graduations!

We've got this!

I'm so lucky :)

here's some jams for ya! Happy Monday!

Sunday, March 10, 2013

Good News. Good Weekend.

Hello!
This weekend was my sororities parents weekend and it was a blast! My mom came down Friday night and we decided this weekend we would go to places she had never been to before since this is my "last" year (as an undergrad).
It has been a very successful weekend!
Bear turned one!
I've had so much yummy food!
I bought a hat! (which I usually avoid because I have a huge head)
&&

best news for last:

D IS COMNG EARLY!!!
his trip to Vegas got complicated (and I know he is bummed) but I am SO excited :)!!!

alright! I'm off to spend some more time with my ma before she leaves!

ttfn

peace & love
A

Thursday, March 7, 2013

hello xx

I'm sorry for being a sketch

this past week has been anything but simple..

however I AM BACK and with a NEW BLOG LAYOUT/TITLE

woah!

update on me..

I was super nervous because I had to go to my placement for my Special Education class this week (Wednesday & today) and I wasn't really sure what to expect..but I knew that this would make or break my decision of becoming a teacher.

I'm happy to report that it has been amazing so far and I can't wait to go back on Wednesday! I think I may even consider specializing in Social Studies and Special Education!!!

more info later.. I'm literally falling asleep!

peace & love
-A

Thursday, February 28, 2013

my apologies

I had three test today and I have been in a cave but now I have seen the light! I am free until next time!!!

updates:

I am an official iPhone user! and it has been the best change I have ever made with a phone! I am so excited my battery is always dying (I'm obsessed)
D sent me flowers yesterday and it was the sweetest little thing ever.. he has been so wonderful after his last visit here.. on top of me complaining about my test..he has had to listen to me boo-hoo cry about life and everything else and I just want to give him credit when credit is do.. he is a trooper.

anyway my weeks look a lot better from here on out so I promise to be a better blogger after I rest up


peace & love
A

Sunday, February 17, 2013

sweet sunday

hello hello!

I've been working on school stuff since D left.
but we had an absolutely wonderful weekend.


he got me this beautiful ring! and it fit (which is odd!)!!! I was so surprised! Happy Valentine's Day to me!

I don't really know how to explain everything
but I am one VERY happy girl.
and that is all that matters..

all is right in the world.. & I'm off to read!

peace & love

Monday, February 11, 2013

cough cough

woke up and couldn't breathe

so I went to the doctor..

4 prescriptions 2 shots (one on each hip)  & $85 later...

still not feeling 100% but I am hoping I get there by Thursday/Friday

D said he probably won't be able to come till Friday so.. that gives me some time to clean and feel better

Anyway- I'm off to the grocery store & to start reading

Hope your Monday is going a whole lot better than mine lol!
peace & love
A


Sunday, February 10, 2013

sick & tired of being sick & tired

soo..
I'm kinda sorta sick
and I kinda sorta don't have a voice..
so working as a waitress in a crowded restaurant was not ideal for this weekend..
but I made it..

In other news Bear decided to tell me I wasn't spending enough time with him by going number 2 on my bed not once but twice.. on the pillow next to me..

I am happy to report that I applied the "fool me once, shame on you..fool me twice, shame on me" rule and he is now sleeping in his crate for at least a week..

why so long?
because I don't want to have to do laundry every day this week before D gets here..
which is only 5 days away..

haven't talked to him much because of work..
but maybe today it will be different.

anyway! I'm going to go try to get ready & go reward myself for making it to the end of this week.

Have a happy happy Sunday!

peace & love
A

 Beyonce - "Love On Top"
 

Friday, February 8, 2013

One fine day...

hello hello!

so I have to update y'all because we had a moment last night.

I don't know about you, but I am SO SICK of being the doormat in every situation..so I decided to brush myself off and not allow people to walk all over me anymore.

Last night I finally stood up for what I wanted and although it may be hard to believe.. I GOT IT.

So this is my call out to you..
STOP letting people walk all over you
ASK for what you want
IF you don't get it
AT LEAST you know you tried

and as some wise song lyrics once told me.. "you can't always get what you want..but if you TRY SOMETIMES you just might find.. you get what you need."

SO GO TO GETTING WHAT YOU NEED.

I double dog dare you.

In other news.. 7 short days away from what I am calling V/D-day
V-day because Valentines day (and I can call it that if D shows up)
D-day if D doesn't show up ....

lol..get it? (uh um.. pardon me..my history nerdness is showing)

alright- I love y'all! Hope you're having a great Friday!
I'm off to support my shopping addiction!

peace & love
A

Monday, February 4, 2013

Monday Monday...

hello!
I have been super productive today so I'm feeling MUCH much better about life!
Woke up, went to the gym, ate a yummy breakfast, sent my mom the bible verse for today, got quarters, bought yummy healthy groceries, now I'm reading & doing laundry until I head out to dinner with my bff Layken !!!!

Pretty calm week for me this week..other than reading..so that's good! I work this Saturday but that's about all the events I've got going.

Hope your week is as peaceful as I plan on mine being.

peace & love
A
"I will love you, O Lord, my strength. The Lord is my rock, my fortress, and my deliverer; my God is my rock, in whom I take refuge. He is my shield and the horn of my salvation, my stronghold." Pslam 18:1,2

Sunday, February 3, 2013

slow dancing in a burning room..

he picked up the phone.
but I'm still not convinced.

it's going to take a huge effort on his part to undo the damage that is done.

in other news I have taken this opportunity to open up my eyes.

I'm having 3 new love affairs.

1.God
2. (healthy) Food
3. Gym

and I bought this book today on my kindle until my hard copy comes in:
 I'm really excited about this!!!
I'll let y'all know how it goes!

off to read some more!

peace & love
A

Saturday, February 2, 2013

I've never heard silence quite this loud

now I'm standing alone.

terrible. terrible. terrible. week.

Bombed my first test due to emotional distractions.

Miscommunications suck.

I'm gonna bounce back.
but I need you to pick up the phone. man up.
not being able to deal with confrontation isn't going to work here.

anyway.
HUGE shout out to all my friends for keeping my head up for me (if it wasn't for y'all I'd be seeing a lot of sidewalk) love you all so much. just a small speed bump

as my friend Audra once told me in my old tree house
"you gotta be happy with yourself before anyone else can be happy with ya."

happy saturday.
peace & love
A

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

terrible tuesday

just call me negative nancy..

last night D fell asleep so we didn't get to talk and this morning was two minutes long. not kidding.

I'm two days away from seeing him but this is getting to me.

he told me today that I needed to leave on Sunday. I was planning on leaving Monday.

not a good day.
it may be silly to you.
but I'm still livid. & going to the gym didn't even help or retail therapy.

Monday, January 28, 2013

Sweet Sixteen..

my sweet little baby sister is 16 today..

I cried this morning..

my mom always says that she is "ours" because I helped raise her..
hope I did an okay job..

It literally feels like yesterday that I was turning 16..

Anyway.. I know she is going to have a wonderful birthday..but look out world! M is able to drive by herself... and I'm freaking out..

anyway.. I'm headed back to my college town to write my two papers that are due tomorrow (lol..no time like the last minute)

peace & love
A

Sunday, January 27, 2013

I want to be on the road that leads to awesome!

please watch this..

I may watch it everyday just to get me motivated!


Valentine

soo.. I know it's a little early..but D asked me what I wanted for Valentines Day..and I finally found some things..

but last night this idea came to me in a dream..lol and I just ordered it for him!


get it?
He's from Georgia..so I'll be his peach wherever we go.. 
& I'm from Alabama so he'll be my sweet home..
(Georgia peaches & Sweet Home Alabama..everyone on the same page now?)

and the quarters are the state quarters for each..

it may be cheesy but I think it's perfect for this long distance relationship!

EEK!!!

I'm off to be more excited!!!

HAPPY SUNDAY!

peace & love
A

Friday, January 25, 2013

Fun Friday!


what's up y'all?!

I started off my morning with a nice little jog around the neighborhood with my favorite running bud Bear!
Then I went and got my haircut! I'm only posting a picture on here because I know D can't find it and I want it to be a surprise for his birthday!
My stylist and I literally talked about shoes for 30 minutes so I obviously had to go shopping after my new trim! I found the PERFECT denim shirt & two pairs of smoker slippers (all for $50)!!! I'm obsessed and now I have the ideal traveling outfit to go see D so I won't look grungy on his actual birthday (Thursday).


I also got to hang with my ladies tonight..
we sang t-swift, ate ice cream & popcorn..then watched a little of Brave!! (the perks of babysitting)

In other news my little sister, M, is turning 16 on MONDAY! Where did the time go?! I literally think I am going to cry.

Anyway that's all for now..working all day tomorrow so I'll need my beauty rest ;) hope y'all had a successful Friday too!!

peace & love
A

Thursday, January 24, 2013

last work weekend!

hair cut tomorrow
babysitting tomorrow night
double on saturday!

AH!
7 days hurry up!

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

greetings!

this is how I woke up this morning ^ yes.. that is Bear laying on my back like it's not a problem he is saying "Oh, I'm sorry Ma.. were you sleeping? Your back is just so comfy and warm..I know I have the whole rest of your bed but this really is just my fave spot..MORNING!"

how precious huh?

anyway.. today I've been looking at colleges with masters programs in GA.. lol..silly I know..

hope you're having a great day..
I'm going to bed

peace & love
A

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

blah

today was not good.
I was greeted with not so great news about my weight this morning when I got on the scale..
I hate to admit this but I cried the whole way to class.
D couldn't say anything right.. even though I know he was trying.

Why is it that after one week of dieting I expect it to just all fall off and me see instant results?
Probably because I have been STARVING for the past week..and instead of losing weight I GAINED IT. how in the free world does that happen!?

It's ok. I'm over it now..but my goodness today was such a rough day..and all the skinny people decided to come to class/walk in front of me all day.

Dieting is tough..but after a very drawn out conversation with D I have decided to keep it up even though he insist that it is stupid for me to be doing it to begin with.

In other news my little brothers car was keyed in the high school parking lot today..with a not very nice word written on it...my mom is ready to pounce..I have never heard her in such a "mom mode" tone before about Z.. and I wasn't even the one who did it. Lord help the kids that did.

Anyway.. prayers & strength are getting me through to D's birthday (9 more days)

hope everyone had a better day than the one I just witnessed 
but you know what Eric Hutchinson says, "you gotta hit rock bottom if you want to come out on top"

so here goes nothing, dusting myself off and climbing to the top.

I'll let y'all know how it goes.

stay golden.
peace & love
A

Monday, January 21, 2013

Manic Monday!

Hello!
My Monday started off bright and early due to that handsome young pup in my pictures..so I decided since I was up I would hit the gym.. and target.. and then the mall..
I bought some new makeup by e.l.f and I have to say I am in love and it is SUPER cheap (R told me about this stuff so kudos to her) also I bought two new outfits for my trip to Athens, Madison's birthday present (she'll be 16 in a week), new moisturizer, and eye cream(trying to get rid of my dark circles). Anyway! I'm off to do more reading but I hope that your Monday has been as productive as mine!
10 more days of me complaining about waiting to see D!

peace & love
A

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Sunday Funday (ha)

Well hi there!!
 as you can see my day has been filled with the excitement of a new candle & health food!
I also am starting to drift into my "Belle" character (Beauty and the Beast) my nose is ALWAYS in a book..but sadly it's for school not for pleasure! However, I am starting to become bffs with my new Kindle Fire HD so that's awesome!
Anyway this is a busy week & I am kinda glad! Lots of reading and a paper due this week then a test next Thursday! Then a reward of seeing D! Thank goodness!

His Falcons lost today so his fweelings are hurted. :( poor phing.
but the rest of his birthday gifts came in so I am relieved.. hopefully he will like one of them.. lol

anyway!
I am off to read more of my book..

have a great rest of your Sunday!

peace & love
A

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Wildflowers

hello hello!
woke up this morning to enjoy a nice concert from the lovely Nick Santino
it obviously made my day :)
anyway! I am blogging now because I work tonight and I've really started to enjoy doing this! Even if it's just for myself to read later on!

I get to see D in 12 days!!! That's only 4 days of classes and 3 work shifts away! Not too bad! I am so ready to see him (can you tell?!) but we have decided to call each other in the morning and at night.. So he's the first & last voice I hear every night (cheesy I know) but it kinda makes me feel better!

Anyway I hope y'all have a wonderful Saturday! I am off to make money for my travels!
peace & love
A

p.s.- Nick covered this song today and I really just love it.. so enjoy!
 Tom Petty - "Wildflowers"
"you belong among the wildflowers, you belong somewhere close to me, far away from your trouble and worry, you belong somewhere you feel free"

Friday, January 18, 2013

Workaholic

I made it safely home!
I know everyone was sitting on their seat SUPER worried about my safe travels! (ha!)
anyway!
today was eventful..

work was busy (yay!)
but our new computer system stresses me out to the MAX.. I feel like a new kid but I've been there for almost TWO YEARS..

bleh

13 days away from seeing D and I could not be any more excited (he's finally allowing himself to show emotions so I now know he is excited too lol)

I got my nails done.. went to dinner..now I'm hanging out at my house

FINALLY I got to see Les Miserables

obsessed with the song "Do You Hear The People Sing"

pretty cool film!

waking up at 6 am is starting to hit me..
but I have full intentions on waking up to watch Nick Santino (from A Rocket To The Moon) sing to me via the computer at 10 am while I lay in bed (so I kinda get to say Nick sang to me in my room) lol!!!
I'm excited!
Private concert with 49 other people (pretty cool!)

Anyway I'm out

stay golden

peace & love
A

Thursday, January 17, 2013

snoww dayyy

well.. IT SNOWED..
I was super pumped except for the fact that I had class ALL DAY! & then they canceled classes..AFTER I WAS FINISHED.

lol..
anyway I am up LATE because I am SUPER STRESSED about driving home tomorrow for work.. there have been a lot of wrecks and I can only control MY DRIVING..but I plan on leaving here around 7 so maybe there won't be too many people on the road and I can be really safe! 

14 days until I see D..
4 work shifts
4 days of classes
1 hair cut

I can do this..just gotta set check points so I realize I'm making progress!
anyway!
say a little prayer for me driving tomorrow on those SCARY roads!

stay golden!
peace & love 
A

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

busy little bee..

soo.. today was not that bad..
OH
other than the fact that I had to visit the doctor today...and not my family doctor..
no worries everyone "everything looks great" lol..awkward.
& my mentoring meeting taking an hour & a half
& the fact that things are changing left & right in my sorority and although I am one for change..it makes my head spin.

In other news I have made plans with my basically life long friend Jessie this Friday. As I like to think nothing like a spa day/ bar night to get me prepared for another visit to see D! Only 15 more days! HOLY HECK!

We also received news that it may SNOW tomorrow! Only down side to that is if classes get cancelled so does our date party (that I'm flying solo to btw).

I did however make it to the gym & felt great until I got home & I was STARVING!
R and I have decided that we are going to seriously reward ourselves if we make it two weeks! (what's one night of splurge?!)

Anyway..here's to me going to read & hoping the roads don't freeze over so I can make it to work Friday!

stay golden!
peace & love
A


Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Day 2

soo today was not only freezing & rainy outside but it was also awkward day for A..

let me tell ya.. I was scoring major points on the awkward scale..

1st-my stomach was growling SO LOUD in my second class today & it would not stop (and of course the class was SILENT!)
2nd- my professor asked us to go around the room and say our names..well it got to my row and I thought there were only 2 people in front of me..but there was actually 3 and I COMPLETELY cut off the girl before me by shouting my name...gah...
3rd - I saw a high school friend while walking home and there was a boy in front of him so I waved to my friend but the boy in front of him waved to me too..lol..

so that is my rainy awkward day story for y'all.. just so I have proof the next time someone tries to tell me I'm not awkward.

D had the same problem last week when his "something you're happy about" comment was that he was happy about Alabama winning the National Championship game and his professor is a Notre Dame fan..hahaha..

Not the best way to start the semester but we will get through this together..one awkward moment at a time.

Hope everyone is having a great week..tomorrow I head to the doctor for my check up..WOO!

stay golden!
peace & love
A

Monday, January 14, 2013

rainy monday...

goodness.. I promise to be a better blogger at some point..but I am trying to finish Season 6 of Gossip Girl..so my time is consumed..but don't you worry none.. I am taking notes :)

lately life's been the same..
my friend Layken  calls her boyfriend "B" because that's the letter his name starts with so I'm thinking I will call Dustin "D" from now on..lol..I think it's cute (and doesn't take as long to type)

so anyway..right now D and I are trying to figure out how this long distance thing is going to work..
seeing each other once a month should be fine..but I'm afraid that is not going to be enough (especially with this cold weather right now! I need to snuggle!) We are hoping we only go 2-3 weeks without seeing each other & I have requested that we talk on the phone AT LEAST once a day.. skype would be ideal but D has yet to download it.. (guess I should bring that up later)!

My roommate & I are on a new health kick.. ("R" is going to be her letter..) We went grocery shopping today for an HOUR...goodness me.. and spent a little less $100 each (why is health food so expensive!?) but I am going to keep y'all updated on that too.. (I get cranky without my chips & chicken fingers!!) I am also hitting the gym again (3 times a week for now)

Why the new health kick? New Years Resolution? No no.. I am headed to see D in TWO VERY LONG WEEKS for his 24th birthday and I want to look fabulous!

So I won't admit it to him..but he is my inspiration to get it together & get in shape.. and now every time I want to go eat a whole bag of bbq chips I am going to blog & distract myself.

Anyway-

stay golden!
peace & love
-A

Sunday, January 6, 2013

"if two people are meant to be together eventually they'll find their way back" - gossip girl :) 
 My apologies..
but this handsome young man has walked back into my life and I have been a little distracted

but I promise when we are apart I am all yours :)

I heard this quote on the most recent episode of Gossip Girl that I watched and I found it to be very fitting.. 

anyway
other than my special someone in my life everything has been the same

except for the fact that I am on cloud nine..and not going anywhere..

xoxo
-A